Quantcast

Canada to Issue ‘Conditional Permanent Residence’ to Some Spouses

The Canadian government has made public its intention to launch a new, so-called Conditional Permanent Residence Permit for some foreigners migrating to the country through the spousal sponsorship stream.

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), the ‘conditional PR’ will be valid for two years, and will be issued for those who have been in a relationship with their Canadian citizen or a permanent resident spouse/partner for less than two years at the time of the sponsorship application.

Those who then migrate to Canada under this conditional PR are expected to live together for a minimum of two years. Once the two year period is over, the conditionality will be removed.

However, if the person does not live together anymore, their status could be revoked and they could be subject to removal from the country.

But Citizenship and Immigration Minister Jason Kenney says there will be exemptions for some cases, for example, for those who had to leave because of an abusive relationship.

Those who have been in a longer relationship at the time of applying will be not be subjected to the conditional PR.

The government started its public consultations to ascertain public’s views on the subject. The consultations will run till April 9, 2012.

The new proposal comes after a number of reports of marriage fraud cases. These involve foreigners getting married to Canadians or Canadian permanent residents for the sole purpose of getting a PR to the country.

And early March, the government announced that those migrating to Canada under the Spousal Sponsorship Stream cannot themselves sponsor another spouse or partner for a period of five years.

 

 

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

Speak Your Mind

*

Add to Technorati Favorites